Saltbox BinRENTALS
Home Our story How it works Pricing Why rent Service area FAQ Contact

Brewster area · Doorstep delivery

Moving soon?
Make packing easier.

Heavy-duty storage bins at the door. Two weeks. We pick them up. Starting at $69. Free delivery and pickup in Brewster, Dennis, Orleans, and Chatham.

$69 10 totes, two weeks.
Delivery and pickup included in Zone A.

Three steps.

1

Reserve

Pick Basic, Essentials, or Complete. Pick a drop day.

2

Pack

Clean totes and a bin taxi land on the porch. No tape. No folding boxes.

3

We pick them up

Text when the empties are ready.

Included every time

  • Lidded plastic totes
  • A bin taxi to roll them on
  • A wet-erase label on every bin
  • Markers and bungee cords
  • Triple-cleaned between rentals
  • No-contact porch drop if you leave instructions

Our story

A family business, six towns in the making.

We're Amanda and Brandon. Between us we grew up in Harwich, Brewster, Eastham, Yarmouth, and Sandwich, because housing on Cape Cod has never been easy and moving is something you learn to do. We know the scramble for boxes that won't collapse, the trash bags on day three, and the pile of cardboard waiting for you once the beds are finally made.

We can't fix the housing market. But we can fix that.

Why bins beat boxes

No cardboard waste

Nothing to break down, nothing for the dump run.

No tape

Lids on, labels on, done.

Will not collapse in the rain

Lidded, stackable, rated for real weight.

And we take them back. Stack the empties and text us.

Moves, college weeks, events, storage clean-outs, renovations, staging a house for sale — people rent them for all of it.

Free in the Brewster area. Zone fees for the rest of the Cape.

Brewster, Dennis, Orleans, and Chatham get delivery and pickup included. Other towns have a flat zone fee, delivery and pickup combined. See the zone map →

Our story

Six towns, a lot of moves, and a mountain of cardboard.

We're Amanda and Brandon, and we started Saltbox because Cape Cod moving is hard enough without the boxes.

Between us we grew up in Harwich, Brewster, Eastham, Yarmouth, and Sandwich. If that sounds like a lot of towns, it's because it was. Housing on Cape Cod has been hard for as long as either of us can remember, and like a lot of families here, we moved when we had to. Again and again, first as kids, then as a couple.

We know what it takes. The scramble for boxes that won't collapse. The liquor store runs for whatever they've got out back. The point in the third day where you give up and start filling trash bags, because at least a trash bag holds something. We've unpacked in a new place and realized something we loved didn't make it. More than once.

And then, once you're finally in and the beds are made and the kitchen's half done, there's the pile. Cardboard stacked to the ceiling, waiting to be broken down and hauled to the transfer station. One last chore at the exact moment you have nothing left.

We can't fix the housing market. But we can fix that.

The Saltbox family in front of an Orleans Fire Rescue engine
All of us, in Orleans. The small one is the enthusiasm department.

Saltbox Bin Rentals is our family's answer to it: sturdy, stackable 27-gallon totes with latching lids, delivered to your door with a bin taxi to roll them on. Pack at your own pace. Nothing gets crushed, nothing gets soaked, nothing disappears into a trash bag. When you're settled, we come pick them up, and those same bins go out to the next family down the road.

Why "Saltbox"

We named it after the saltbox house, the one Cape Cod's been building since the 1600s. When the family outgrew it, you didn't start over. You added on the back and kept going. Practical, unfussy, built to last. Three hundred years later they're still standing.

The bin-washing crew

We're based in Brewster with our four kids, and they're part of this too. They wash bins. They ride along on deliveries. The three-year-old's contribution is mostly enthusiasm.

Moving day, minus the landfill. Rent the bins, skip the boxes. Delivered and picked up.

What that means in practice

  • Cardboard gets one move. Ours get hundreds.
  • Triple-cleaned between every rental — dump the sand, wash, disinfect.
  • Wet-erase labels, markers, and bungee cords in every drop.
  • Moves, college weeks, events, clean-outs, renovations — not just moving day.
  • Delivered and collected by us, not dropped at a depot.
  • Free delivery and pickup in Brewster, Dennis, Orleans, and Chatham.
  • Not a moving company. You pack, we handle the bins.
  • Local phone number, answered by one of us.

How it works

Bins on the porch. Empties off the porch.

Same three steps, with the details.

1

Reserve

Book online and pick a drop day. Card goes on file before the drop. Tell us where the bins should land and whether there are stairs.

2

Pack

Default is a no-contact drop: driveway, patio, or mudroom. Leave a cell number and we text the delivery window, then a photo of the stack once it's down. You pack. We do not move furniture.

3

We pick them up

Two weeks on the clock from the drop. Text when the empties are stacked and ready and we collect them on the next route day.


Details worth knowing

  • Two weeks on the clock. Need longer? Extend at the extra-week rate for your package.
  • Ran short mid-move? Add 5 totes for $20 or 10 for $35 on a route day, often inside 24 hours in Zone A.
  • Every tote is cleaned and sanitized between rentals: dump the sand, wash, disinfect.
  • A bin taxi comes with every package. Need another? Ask when you book and we'll send it if the fleet allows.
  • Every bin has a wet-erase label and the markers come with it. Wet erase survives a move — a sleeve or a stacked bin won't smudge it — and wipes off with a damp cloth at the end.
  • Bungee cords are included for the ride. No tape, no zip ties, nothing to cut off.
  • Delivery and pickup runs are Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. Need a weekday? Ask when you book — we can usually work something out.

Why rent

Why rent instead of cardboard.

Moving day is the obvious one. It is not the only one.

What people rent them for

Moving house

Across town or across the bridge. Pack at your own pace, stack them in the truck, hand them back when the beds are made.

College move-in and move-out

One brutal week in August, another in May. Bins go up the stairs and down them without splitting, and you are not hunting for boxes in a dorm parking lot.

Events

Weddings, markets, fundraisers, club gear. Everything arrives dry, stacks in a van, and goes home in the same bin it came in.

Storage clean-outs

Unit, attic, basement, garage. Sort into keep, donate, and toss without buying a single box for the pile you are getting rid of.

Renovations

Clear the room before the crew shows up, lid it, and shift it out of the way. Sawdust stays out of your things.

Staging and selling

Pack away the clutter while the house is showing. Lidded bins in the garage look a lot better than a wall of cardboard.

Downsizing and estates

Slow, careful sorting that takes weeks, not a weekend. Extend by the week for as long as it takes.

Seasonal close-ups

Closing a second home or turning a rental over. That has its own flow and pricing — see managers & second homes.

Anything you'd otherwise buy boxes for

If it needs packing, it fits a bin. Tell us what you're up to when you book and we'll get the sizing right.


Why bins, not boxes

Cheaper than the store run

Boxes, tape, and a dump run add up. Starting at $69 for 10 bins, including delivery and pickup.

Faster

No building boxes. No breaking them down. Lid on, label on, next room.

They do not fail in the rain

Lidded, stackable, rated for real weight. A Cape driveway in October is not kind to cardboard.

Cardboard gets one move. Ours get hundreds.

Every bin goes back out to the next family down the road. Recycling is good. Not needing to is better.

Nothing extra to buy

A wet-erase label on every bin and markers to write with, so a box of dishes can become a box of winter coats without peeling anything off. We use wet erase on purpose: dry erase rubs away on the ride, and a bin whose label wiped off in the truck is a bin you have to open. Bungee cords come with it. No tape, no zip ties, no labels to hunt down.

We take them back

Nothing left on the curb. Stack the empties and text us.

12-hour make-good

If you hate the drop, call within 12 hours. We pick the bins up on the next route and refund you.

Packages & pricing

Everything is on this page.

Every package includes cleaned lidded totes, at least one bin taxi, a wet-erase label on every bin, markers, bungee cords, delivery, and pickup.


Add-ons

Add-onPrice
Extra 5 totes, on a route day$20
Extra 10 totes, on a route day$35
Rush add-on inside 24 hours, home zone$25 + tote fee
Extra bin taxiFree, if the fleet allows — ask when you book

Published fees

Posted here so nobody has to argue about them on a stoop.

FeeAmount
Extra week$35 / $45 / $70 by package
Extra 5 totes$20
Extra 10 totes$35
Dirty or wet tote needing extra wash$1 each
Wait time after 15-minute grace$10 per 15 min
No-show, reschedule, or extra pickup attempt$35
Cancel 24+ hours before deliveryRefund minus card processing
Cancel under 24 hours25% restock
Cancel at the door50% restock
Unreported stairs, 3+ flights$7 per flight each way
Lost or damaged tote$15 each
Lost or damaged bin taxi$30 each

Card on file for lost or damaged gear. Late returns roll to the extra-week rate. Rented them and loved them enough to keep one or two? Let us know before pickup and we'll send you a quote.

Delivery zones

Free in Brewster, Dennis, Orleans, and Chatham. Flat fee everywhere else, delivery and pickup combined. See all zones →

Rental terms →

Service area

Free in the Brewster area.

We are based in Brewster. Zone A is included. Other towns pay a flat fee for delivery and pickup, combined — not per trip.

Zone A — Free

Brewster · Dennis · Orleans · Chatham

Delivery and pickup included

Zone B

Barnstable · Yarmouth · Harwich

$25 delivery and pickup

Zone C

Wellfleet · Eastham · Sandwich

$35 delivery and pickup

Zone D

Provincetown · Bourne · Mashpee · Falmouth · Truro

$50 delivery and pickup, or we decline if the route is empty

To be clear: Provincetown and Falmouth are Zone D. They are a long run from Brewster, so we take them when the route makes sense and tell you straight when it doesn't. Delivery is only free in Zone A.

FAQ

Questions we get.

What size are the bins?

About the 27-gallon class. Lidded, stackable, roughly the volume of a large moving box.

How many do I need?

Use the package guide: 10 for a single room or dorm move, 20 for a studio or small cottage, 30 for a typical 2–3 bedroom Cape house. Bigger than that? Call or text us and we'll figure out what it takes. You can also add 5 or 10 more totes later.

Do I have to be home?

No. Leave a safe drop spot and a cell number and we text the window plus a photo of the stack.

Are they clean?

Yes. Every tote is cleaned and sanitized between rentals.

Is this only for moving?

No. People use them for college move-in and move-out, events, storage and attic clean-outs, renovations, staging a house for sale, and downsizing. The full list →

What's a bin taxi?

A rolling cart the bins ride on, so you're not carrying them one at a time. One comes with every package. You can ask for an extra when you book and we'll send it if the fleet allows.

How do I label them?

Every bin has a wet-erase label, and wet-erase markers come in the drop. Write the room on, wipe it off with a damp cloth at the end, and the next family gets a clean label. We use wet erase rather than dry for one reason: dry erase comes off too easily. A sleeve brushing past, a bin sliding against another in the truck, a hand steadying a stack — any of it smudges dry erase, and a label you can no longer read means opening bins to find the kitchen. Wet erase stays put until you mean to remove it. Bungee cords are included too — no tape, no zip ties.

Who are you?

Amanda and Brandon, a family business based in Brewster. We grew up on the Cape and have moved around it enough to know exactly why this needed to exist. Our story →

Do you move the stuff?

No. You pack, we deliver and collect empty bins. We are not a moving company.

What if I go past two weeks?

You roll to the extra-week rate for your package: $35 Basic, $45 Essentials, $70 Complete.

What about stairs?

No fee for under three stairs. Unreported 3+ flights is $7 per flight each way, so tell us when you book.

Can I keep some of the bins?

Sometimes, yes. Let us know before pickup and we'll send you a quote.

What if I lose a bin?

$15 per tote, $30 per bin taxi, charged to the card on file.

Can you help with a second-home close-up?

Yes, quietly. See managers & second homes.

Do you deliver outside Zone A?

Yes, for a zone fee. If the route is too thin that week we will tell you instead of stringing you along.

Managers & second homes

Fall pack-up and winter hold.

A quieter side of the business for property managers and second-home owners. Not the two-week move flow.

ProductWhat it isPrice
Cottage Close20 totes, 8 weeks, on-site$249
House Close40 totes, 8 weeks, on-site$399

Get a quote

Text or email with the property, the town, and roughly how many rooms. We will come back with a number, not a wizard.

(508) 470-2988
rent@saltboxbins.com

Book

Reserve bins.

Send the request and we confirm your delivery window. Nothing is charged here — we invoice before the drop.

You
We text the delivery window here.
The rental
Helps us get the sizing and timing right.
We run Friday to Sunday. Pick another day and we'll try to make it work.
Roughly when you expect to be done. We confirm later.

Add-ons

The drop
PackageChoose a package
DeliveryChoose a town
Estimate—

An estimate, not a charge. We confirm the window and invoice before the drop.

Prefer to talk? Call (508) 470-2988 or email rent@saltboxbins.com.

Contact

Based in Brewster.

Family-run bin rentals on Cape Cod. We move a lot around here, so we figured we'd make it easier.

Phone
(508) 470-2988

Email
rent@saltboxbins.com

Instagram
@saltboxbinrentals

Route days

Friday, Saturday, and Sunday.

Need a weekday? Ask when you book. We take requests for other days and fit them in when the route allows.

Rental terms

The plain version.

Short, so you can actually read it before you book.

The rental

Totes, lids, bin taxis, and markers stay our property. Your rental runs one or two weeks from the drop date. Late returns roll to the extra-week rate: $35 Basic, $45 Essentials, $70 Complete.

Access and the drop spot

You provide safe access and a spot to leave the stack — driveway, porch, patio, or mudroom. Tell us about stairs when you book. Unreported 3+ flights is $7 per flight each way. Wait time past a 15-minute grace is $10 per 15 minutes. A no-show, reschedule, or extra pickup attempt is $35.

Cancellations

24+ hours before delivery: refund minus card processing. Under 24 hours: 25% restock. At the door: 50% restock.

Condition and card on file

Return bins empty and reasonably clean. A tote that comes back dirty or wet and needs an extra wash is $1. Lost or broken gear is $15 per tote and $30 per bin taxi. We keep a card on file for those charges and for late returns. Want to keep one or two? Let us know before pickup and we'll send you a quote.

What we do not do

We do not pack, move furniture, or carry loaded totes. You pack, we deliver and collect.

12-hour make-good

If you hate the drop, call within 12 hours. We collect on the next route and refund you.

Starting at $69
Free delivery in Zone A
Reserve bins